On The Front Lines
[…] As one of the police officers radioed up to the helicopter for directions, they were led to an area in the yard where an oak tree had fallen. Within the limbs of the fallen tree and an adjoining bush were two plants protruding, which the officers claimed were the alleged marijuana plants. The police then asked to search Cobbs’ greenhouse, which turned up nothing more than used tomato seedling containers. Over a month later, Cobbs received a summons charging him with possession of marijuana under Va. Code § 18.2-250.1, which provides that “ownership or occupancy of the premises or vehicle upon or in which marijuana was found shall not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such marijuana.” Institute attorneys filed a motion asking the Circuit Court to find that the search of Cobbs’ property was illegal. But in June 2012, the court ruled that the area searched by police was outside the protection of the Fourth Amendment and allowed the prosecution to move forward.